The Golden Visa Program in Spain and Portugal

Obtaining a residence permit is usually a must for foreign investors and a painful one for many, with lots of visits to Consulates and Immigration authorities involved. However, the Spanish and Portuguese Administrations have put in place a simple and effective way for qualified investors to obtain their permit: the Golden Visa Program.



Why Spain and Portugal?

High quality of life

both countries are routinely listed amongst the best for their quality lifestyle.

Platform for investors

at the southwestern end of Europe, they offer easy access to Africa and America.

Non-habitual resident tax regime for individuals

Individuals can benefit from low flat rates of 24% in Spain and 20% in Portugal. Under certain conditions real estate income obtained abroad and pensions are tax exempt in Portugal.

Language bonus

Spanish and Portuguese are spoken by over 700 million people around the world.

What are the conditions?

  • Portugal

    In Portugal, the following investments are eligible for the golden visa:

    • a. Buying of real estate with a minimum value of € 500,000 (the first € 500,000 must be free of liens);
    • b. Minimum capital investment of € 1 million (this also includes investment in shares);
    • c. Creation of at least 10 jobs.
    • d. acquisition of property construction of which was finished at least 30 years ago or located in urban renewal areas, and refurbishment works in the amount of € 350,000;
    • e. transfer of capital of at least € 350,000 to be applied in scientific activities developed by public or private institutions which are part of the national technological and scientific system;
    • f. transfer of capital of at least € 250,000 to be applied in investment or support of artistic production and recovery or maintenance of cultural heritage;
    • g. acquisition of participation units of at least € 500,000 in investment funds or venture capital dedicated to the capitalization of small and medium enterprises.

    In letters c) to g) the minimum threshold can be 20% lower if the investment is executed in territories of low density. These territories are defined as having less than 100 inhabitants per square km or GDP which is less than 75% of the national average.

  • Spain
    In Spain, the following investments are eligible for the golden visa:
    • a. Buying of real estate with a minimum value of € 500,000 (the first € 500,000 must be free of liens);
    • b. € 2 million in Spanish bonds;
    • c. € 1 million in shares of Spanish companies or deposit of € 1 million in a bank account;
    • d. Business project of general interest to be executed in Spain.

What is the duration of the golden visa?

Spain

In Spain

the golden visa is valid, initially, for one year. The investor can apply thereafter for a residence permit which is valid for 2 years and renewable for 5-year periods.

Can I apply for citizenship?

As a general rule, after a ten-year residence period residents can apply for Spanish citizenship. Citizens from Latin-American countries, Andorra, Equatorial Guinea, Philippines, Portugal and of Sephardi origin just need a two-year residence period.

Portugal

In Portugal

the golden visa is valid, initially, for one year and then it is renewed every 2 years.

Can I apply for citizenship?

After a six-year residence period residents can apply for Portuguese citizenship.

About us

Spain

Antonio Viñal & Co. Abogados

is a Spanish law firm with offices in Portugal, Italy and Malaysia as well. We assist investors every step of the way during application and thereafter.

Portugal

Intergentium

is a Spanish consultancy firm devoted to making business happen. We do this by:

  • Finding the right investors for your project;
  • Finding the right projects for your investment;
  • Ensuring compliance in all proceedings.